PDA

View Full Version : Commodore C64c fuse



charlesr
29-06-2004, 08:35 AM
Hi peeps.
A while back some of you were offering to rummage around to see if you have a spare fuse for my C64c which seems not to work because the fuse is NOT EVEN THERE. :D

It says "250Volts" on one end and "Buscsomethingorother 1.5" on the other and looks like:

http://www.charlesr.com/Temp/c64fuse.jpg

Many thanks

Mayhem
29-06-2004, 09:28 AM
I'm amazed you can't find one in your area Charles ;)

I might have one about here... will check. Might need it for myself though...

Pavey
29-06-2004, 09:29 AM
Ill have a quick rummage around in a bit as my lights (photographic) use fuses like those.
Ill keep you updated.
Wont be long
Nick.

Pavey
29-06-2004, 09:43 AM
Haven't got one mate,sorry.
Could probably get you one though,let me know if you get stuck.

Bassman
29-06-2004, 09:57 AM
Maplin (http://www.maplin.co.uk) have some 1.25" fuses in various ratings. I think GL76H may do the job as it is 1.6A. Just do a search on fuse and then click the 1.25" fuse to get the complete list of the ratings. They come in a 10 pack for 99p + postage of course. Order early enough and they will arrive tomorrow.

charlesr
29-06-2004, 11:00 AM
Maplin is down atm. I'll check later. Thanks.

Mayhem
29-06-2004, 11:01 AM
I'll open my C64 and check the real rating of the one in there tonight.

Bassman
29-06-2004, 11:12 AM
A search on gl76h brings up the correct page. It is back up now.

Shimmyhill
29-06-2004, 11:45 AM
Man back in the day the fuse's on my (and my mates) c64 where always blowing !

In the end we just bought soem fuse wire and wrapped that around the clips !!

Worked a treat, even to this day !

MD
29-06-2004, 11:47 AM
It's a 1.25" 250V 1.5A normal blow (although a quick blow will do) fuse, if the fuse blows when plugging in then use a Time Delay fuse instead (GL93B). 1.6A Will be fine.

Any decent electrical or electronics shop will have these in stock.

mo
29-06-2004, 12:43 PM
I always felt like a right fool going into my local electrical shop and asking for a quick blow

Bassman
29-06-2004, 12:49 PM
Maplin will do then, unless you want to try any local electronic component places... assuming there are any.

charlesr
29-06-2004, 05:48 PM
I've ordered a bag of quick blow and a bag of long blow, so if anyone needs any.... I've got a few now. :D
As always, thanks for the advice dudes.