Jumping Flash! - I really enjoyed the first game, probably due to when it came out but it had a charm that not even the second or third entries could replicate as well. It's aged beyond enjoyment though.
Crash Bandicoot - Probably the best on the list, I didn't mind them but despite the generation of gamers who have nostalgia for the character and the kart game but they never hit the upper levels of quality found in Nintendo's offerings. Definitely err closer to 2D than 3D for gameplay though.
Croc - Was just a curiosity in the early days of 3D Platformers, it was pretty poor as a series
Spyro the Dragon - Never actually played a Spyro game, never appealed, which makes the upcoming remasters one for me to watch
Glover - Not awful but not great either
Ape Escape - Love the original, the sequels seemed to progressively lose focus and visual identity though. Shame Sony let the series dwindle.
Crash Bandicoot - Probably the best on the list, I didn't mind them but despite the generation of gamers who have nostalgia for the character and the kart game but they never hit the upper levels of quality found in Nintendo's offerings. Definitely err closer to 2D than 3D for gameplay though.
Croc - Was just a curiosity in the early days of 3D Platformers, it was pretty poor as a series
Spyro the Dragon - Never actually played a Spyro game, never appealed, which makes the upcoming remasters one for me to watch
Glover - Not awful but not great either
Ape Escape - Love the original, the sequels seemed to progressively lose focus and visual identity though. Shame Sony let the series dwindle.
Comment