Repost of lordcookie's incredible hard work on Rllmuk (with his permission, of course) - thought chaps on here might find it useful.
Originally posted by lordcookie
If anyone has any other film suggestions post in the thread and I will update the first post. Certain films have links to their respective IMDB pages.
Black = Terrestrial and Freeview : Blue = Pay for Channels (e.g. Sky Movies)
Films that are also playing in high definition are marked HD.
Star Ratings:
***** Masterpiece: **** Highly Recommended: *** Decent: ** Disappointing: * Awful: ‘(AVOID)’ Even Uwe Boll would be embarrassed with this ****.
NB: All films without star ratings are those that I have not watched.
Terrestrial/Freeview Film of the Week
The Terminator (1984) – BBC1 Friday @ 11.40pm
Satellite/Cable Film of the Week
Edward Scissorhands (1990) – Sky Modern Greats Sunday @ 8pm
Saturday
Dial M for Murder (1954) – Five 1pm ****
And Then There Were None (1945) – BBC2 2.50pm ***
Hook (1991) – Five 3.05pm ***
Holiday on the Buses (1973) – STV 4pm ∞
Spartacus (1960) – ITV4 5.30pm *****
The Magnificent Seven (1960) – Five 5.50pm *****
Toy Story (1995) – BBC1 (not Scotland) 6.05pm *****
Once (2006) – Sky Premiere 6.30pm ALL WEEK *** HD
Grease (1978) – Film4 6.50pm ****
The Thirteenth Floor (1999) – Fiver 7.10pm **
Fool’s Gold (2008) – Sky Premiere 8pm ALL WEEK HD
Standing in the Shadows of Motown (2002) – BBC4 9pm
AvP: Alien vs Predator (2004) – E4 9pm *
Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987) – Film4 9pm ****
Enigma (2001) – BBC3 9.10pm **
Awake (2007) – Sky Premiere 10pm ALL WEEK * HD
D-Tox (2001) – ITV4 10.40pm *
28 Days Later (2002) – Film4 10.45pm ***
Basic Instinct 2: Risk Addiction (2006) – C4 10.55pm (AVOID)
Red Eye (2005) – BBC1 11pm **
The Fast and the Furious (2001) – ITV2 11pm **
The Exorcist (1973) – Living 11pm *****
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008) – Sky Premiere 11.30pm ALL WEEK HD
Village of the Damned (1995) – ITV1 11.45pm **
Scream (1996) – BBC1 12.15am SUN ***
Jaws (1975) – ITV4 12.35am SUN *****
A Man of No Importance (1994) – BBC2 12.40am SUN ****
The Crazies (1973) – Film4 1am SUN ***
Kissing Jessica Stein (2001) – C4 1.05am SUN **
The Reckless Moment (1949) – BBC2 2.20am SUN
Double Bill (2003) – ITV1 2.25am SUN
Sunday
Garfield: A Tale of Two Kitties (2006) – ITV3 10.50am *
The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (1999) – Five 11am **
Small Time Crooks (2000) – Film4 11am **
Dunkirk (1958) – ITV1 11.40am ***
Summertime (1955) – Five 12.30pm ***
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1988) – ITV2 2.10pm ****
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989) – Film4 2.45pm ***
DARYL (1985) – Five 3pm **
Police Academy 4 (1987) – ITV1 4.35pm *
Stealth (2005) – Five 6.40pm *
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) – BBC3 7.30pm *
Night at the Museum (2006) – C4 8pm *
Edward Scissorhands (1990) – Sky Modern Greats 8pm ***** HD
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) – STV 9pm ***
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) – Five 9pm **
Snakes on a Plane (2006) – Film4 9pm **
No Country for Old Men (2007) – Sky Action/Thriller 9pm **** HD
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974) – TCM 9pm ****
The Fast and the Furious (2001) – ITV2 10pm **
Predator 2 (1990) – Sky2 10pm **
Irresistible (2006) – BBC1 10.20pm **
Red Scorpion (1989) – ITV4 10.35pm *
Notorious (1946) – Sky Classics 10.45pm *****
Teaching Mrs Tingle (1999) – Film4 11.05pm **
Solo (1996) – Five 11.10pm
Coach Carter (2005) – C4 11.15pm **
Full Frontal (2002) – BBC2 12.15am MON *
Monday
The Shining (1982) – Sky Modern Greats 5.55pm ***** HD
Barefoot in the Park (1967) – Film4 6.55pm ***
Godzilla (1997) – Five 8.30pm *
The Contract (2006) – Five 9pm
Little Miss Sunshine (2006) – Film4 9pm ***
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) – ITV4 10pm ****
Cliffhanger (1993) – ITV2 10pm ****
Femme Fatale (2002) – Five 10.55pm ***
Ghost (1990) – C4 10.35pm ***
A History of Violence (2005) – Film4 11pm ***
Be Cool (2005) – ITV1 11.05pm *
The Shadow (1994) – STV 11.05pm **
The Anderson Tapes (1971) – BBC1 12am TUE ***
The Shape of Things (2003) – C4 2.25am TUE *
Tuesday
The Barefoot Contessa (1954) – C4 12.55pm ****
The Godfather (1972) – Sky Modern Greats 8pm **** HD
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) – ITV2 9pm *
Sliding Doors (1997) – Film4 9pm ***
There Will Be Blood (2007) – Sky Indie 10pm *****
Green Fingers (2000) – BBC1 10.45pm **
The Blues Brothers (1980) – ITV4 10.50pm *****
Hotel Rwanda (2004) – Film4 10.55pm ****
Saving Private Ryan (1998) – Sky1 11pm ***
Cruel Intentions (1999) – E4 11.05pm ***
American Pie 2 (2001) – ITV2 11.10pm **
Grave of the Fireflies (1988) – Film4 1.15am WED *****
Wednesday
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) – BBC3 9pm *
Ghostbusters (1984) – E4 9pm ****
Phone Booth (2002) – Film4 9pm ***
The Insider (1999) – Sky Modern Greats 9.45pm **** HD
Hang ‘Em High (1968) – Five 10pm ***
American Pie: the Wedding (2003) – ITV2 10pm **
D-Tox (2001) – ITV4 10.20pm *
Gangs of New York (2002) – Film4 10.35pm ***
The Devil’s Advocate (1997) – BBC1 10.45pm **
Air America (1990) – ITV3 11pm **
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) – ITV1 11.05pm *****
Thursday
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) – Film4 6.40pm *
Almost Famous (2000) – Sky Indie 7.20pm ****
Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (1978) – Virgin1 9pm ****
Alive (1992) – Film4 9pm ***
Child’s Play 2 (1990) – ITV4 10pm **
Jarhead (2005) – ITV1 10.35pm ***
The Machinist (2003) – Film4 11.25pm ***
Child’s Play 3 (1991) – ITV4 11.50pm *
Velvet Goldmine (1998) – Film4 1.25am FRI ****
Friday
The Sum of All Fears (2002) – More4 9pm ***
Little Miss Sunshine (2006) – Film4 9pm ***
Air America (1990) – ITV3 10pm **
Child’s Play 3 (1991) – ITV4 10pm *
Kill Bill vol.1 (2003) – Watch 10.20pm ****
Boogeyman (2005) – ITV1 10.35pm *
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) – STV 10.35pm ****
The Hole (2001) – Film4 11pm **
Dangerous Minds (1995) – C4 11.35pm **
The Terminator (1984) – BBC1 11.40pm *****
Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) – ITV4 11.55pm *
DOA (1988) – Watch 12.25am SAT ***
Election (2005) – Film4 12.55am SAT ***
American Movie (1999) – BBC2 2am SAT ****
Plain Truth (2004) – ITV1 2am SAT
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) – TCM 5am SAT *****
Black = Terrestrial and Freeview : Blue = Pay for Channels (e.g. Sky Movies)
Films that are also playing in high definition are marked HD.
Star Ratings:
***** Masterpiece: **** Highly Recommended: *** Decent: ** Disappointing: * Awful: ‘(AVOID)’ Even Uwe Boll would be embarrassed with this ****.
NB: All films without star ratings are those that I have not watched.
Terrestrial/Freeview Film of the Week
The Terminator (1984) – BBC1 Friday @ 11.40pm
Satellite/Cable Film of the Week
Edward Scissorhands (1990) – Sky Modern Greats Sunday @ 8pm
Saturday
Dial M for Murder (1954) – Five 1pm ****
And Then There Were None (1945) – BBC2 2.50pm ***
Hook (1991) – Five 3.05pm ***
Holiday on the Buses (1973) – STV 4pm ∞
Spartacus (1960) – ITV4 5.30pm *****
The Magnificent Seven (1960) – Five 5.50pm *****
Toy Story (1995) – BBC1 (not Scotland) 6.05pm *****
Once (2006) – Sky Premiere 6.30pm ALL WEEK *** HD
Grease (1978) – Film4 6.50pm ****
The Thirteenth Floor (1999) – Fiver 7.10pm **
Fool’s Gold (2008) – Sky Premiere 8pm ALL WEEK HD
Standing in the Shadows of Motown (2002) – BBC4 9pm
AvP: Alien vs Predator (2004) – E4 9pm *
Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987) – Film4 9pm ****
Enigma (2001) – BBC3 9.10pm **
Awake (2007) – Sky Premiere 10pm ALL WEEK * HD
D-Tox (2001) – ITV4 10.40pm *
28 Days Later (2002) – Film4 10.45pm ***
Basic Instinct 2: Risk Addiction (2006) – C4 10.55pm (AVOID)
Red Eye (2005) – BBC1 11pm **
The Fast and the Furious (2001) – ITV2 11pm **
The Exorcist (1973) – Living 11pm *****
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008) – Sky Premiere 11.30pm ALL WEEK HD
Village of the Damned (1995) – ITV1 11.45pm **
Scream (1996) – BBC1 12.15am SUN ***
Jaws (1975) – ITV4 12.35am SUN *****
A Man of No Importance (1994) – BBC2 12.40am SUN ****
The Crazies (1973) – Film4 1am SUN ***
Kissing Jessica Stein (2001) – C4 1.05am SUN **
The Reckless Moment (1949) – BBC2 2.20am SUN
Double Bill (2003) – ITV1 2.25am SUN
Sunday
Garfield: A Tale of Two Kitties (2006) – ITV3 10.50am *
The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (1999) – Five 11am **
Small Time Crooks (2000) – Film4 11am **
Dunkirk (1958) – ITV1 11.40am ***
Summertime (1955) – Five 12.30pm ***
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1988) – ITV2 2.10pm ****
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989) – Film4 2.45pm ***
DARYL (1985) – Five 3pm **
Police Academy 4 (1987) – ITV1 4.35pm *
Stealth (2005) – Five 6.40pm *
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) – BBC3 7.30pm *
Night at the Museum (2006) – C4 8pm *
Edward Scissorhands (1990) – Sky Modern Greats 8pm ***** HD
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) – STV 9pm ***
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) – Five 9pm **
Snakes on a Plane (2006) – Film4 9pm **
No Country for Old Men (2007) – Sky Action/Thriller 9pm **** HD
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974) – TCM 9pm ****
The Fast and the Furious (2001) – ITV2 10pm **
Predator 2 (1990) – Sky2 10pm **
Irresistible (2006) – BBC1 10.20pm **
Red Scorpion (1989) – ITV4 10.35pm *
Notorious (1946) – Sky Classics 10.45pm *****
Teaching Mrs Tingle (1999) – Film4 11.05pm **
Solo (1996) – Five 11.10pm
Coach Carter (2005) – C4 11.15pm **
Full Frontal (2002) – BBC2 12.15am MON *
Monday
The Shining (1982) – Sky Modern Greats 5.55pm ***** HD
Barefoot in the Park (1967) – Film4 6.55pm ***
Godzilla (1997) – Five 8.30pm *
The Contract (2006) – Five 9pm
Little Miss Sunshine (2006) – Film4 9pm ***
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) – ITV4 10pm ****
Cliffhanger (1993) – ITV2 10pm ****
Femme Fatale (2002) – Five 10.55pm ***
Ghost (1990) – C4 10.35pm ***
A History of Violence (2005) – Film4 11pm ***
Be Cool (2005) – ITV1 11.05pm *
The Shadow (1994) – STV 11.05pm **
The Anderson Tapes (1971) – BBC1 12am TUE ***
The Shape of Things (2003) – C4 2.25am TUE *
Tuesday
The Barefoot Contessa (1954) – C4 12.55pm ****
The Godfather (1972) – Sky Modern Greats 8pm **** HD
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) – ITV2 9pm *
Sliding Doors (1997) – Film4 9pm ***
There Will Be Blood (2007) – Sky Indie 10pm *****
Green Fingers (2000) – BBC1 10.45pm **
The Blues Brothers (1980) – ITV4 10.50pm *****
Hotel Rwanda (2004) – Film4 10.55pm ****
Saving Private Ryan (1998) – Sky1 11pm ***
Cruel Intentions (1999) – E4 11.05pm ***
American Pie 2 (2001) – ITV2 11.10pm **
Grave of the Fireflies (1988) – Film4 1.15am WED *****
Wednesday
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) – BBC3 9pm *
Ghostbusters (1984) – E4 9pm ****
Phone Booth (2002) – Film4 9pm ***
The Insider (1999) – Sky Modern Greats 9.45pm **** HD
Hang ‘Em High (1968) – Five 10pm ***
American Pie: the Wedding (2003) – ITV2 10pm **
D-Tox (2001) – ITV4 10.20pm *
Gangs of New York (2002) – Film4 10.35pm ***
The Devil’s Advocate (1997) – BBC1 10.45pm **
Air America (1990) – ITV3 11pm **
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) – ITV1 11.05pm *****
Thursday
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) – Film4 6.40pm *
Almost Famous (2000) – Sky Indie 7.20pm ****
Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (1978) – Virgin1 9pm ****
Alive (1992) – Film4 9pm ***
Child’s Play 2 (1990) – ITV4 10pm **
Jarhead (2005) – ITV1 10.35pm ***
The Machinist (2003) – Film4 11.25pm ***
Child’s Play 3 (1991) – ITV4 11.50pm *
Velvet Goldmine (1998) – Film4 1.25am FRI ****
Friday
The Sum of All Fears (2002) – More4 9pm ***
Little Miss Sunshine (2006) – Film4 9pm ***
Air America (1990) – ITV3 10pm **
Child’s Play 3 (1991) – ITV4 10pm *
Kill Bill vol.1 (2003) – Watch 10.20pm ****
Boogeyman (2005) – ITV1 10.35pm *
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) – STV 10.35pm ****
The Hole (2001) – Film4 11pm **
Dangerous Minds (1995) – C4 11.35pm **
The Terminator (1984) – BBC1 11.40pm *****
Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) – ITV4 11.55pm *
DOA (1988) – Watch 12.25am SAT ***
Election (2005) – Film4 12.55am SAT ***
American Movie (1999) – BBC2 2am SAT ****
Plain Truth (2004) – ITV1 2am SAT
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) – TCM 5am SAT *****
Comment