Originally posted by importaku
View Post
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Anime and Manga Thread: 2nd Season
Collapse
X
-
Couple of shows come to an end.
Shirobako ep24 - a send off for the entire crew, and loved the little touches like exodus ending in the car chase, 3D girl's new battlegod boat having the landing gear from the planes and of course, car tires , Aoi walk to run being a nod to animators learning the ropes, and drunk Segawa beating Diesel and Ema for best girl. I really hope we get some sort of OVA in future, just the amount of care taken across all 24eps really shows, every character got their development and 99% of them are likable, its not often when we get even the side characters changing their clothes every episode.
Log Horizon s2 - ep25 - Finished on another raid but this time with mostly LH members and couple of outsiders, loved seeing the full party control and combo techs going off. Sadly this might be the last time for a number of years till we get a sequel, unless they go full anime original as they've caught up with the books.
Gundam Recongusita - the creators return hasn't gone well, while I love its designs, no use of stock footage for any fight, attention to even the littlest of details and the story while decent was a little hard to follow, it was ultimately FART in the wind compared to UC history it belongs to. I think my main problem apart from the last episode being complete **** (of the kind, of **** wrap it up we got 1 ep left) was the characters motevations being as bipolar as possible, one minute Manny's best friends as with her former traitorous classmates only to have raging killer hate for Bell 5 mins later, and then its all water under the bridge, and the direction of the fights was awful I had a really hard time understanding the relative positions in space the multiple opposing sides had.
None of the kids piloting these killer machines got any sort punishment/comeuppance for the stupid stuff they constantly pulled which often lead to deaths, so where was for the moral of the story Gundam always carries? "the kids are alright, they meant well, even if couple of hundred people died along away". And that last episode was terrible.
Tokyo Ghoul: Root A - looks like they tried bring the story back to the same exit TG had going into TG:RE with Eyepatch vs Amria, I think its implied in the manga Eyepatch
ate his bestmate while in his crazy form, here he's on deaths door already when he meets an injured Eyepatch. Loved the last scene of him walking amongst the CCG in the snow.
TG:re been pretty violent in the manga so be interesting if they go into a third season based on it we'll get the bodged censorship of season 1 vs the improved TV showing for RA.
Aldnoah Zero ep24 - I came for the scale of he war and to see orange take on Super robots in his grunt machine, but we got little of that in the last few episodes, just a lot of betrayal and understandings. Overall a decent attempt at a fresh take on Gundam war stories, it had some leaps of logic here and there when it came to earth command constantly ****ting on "commando unit" for no good reason when its doing all the good work, and the side-characters often just waited for orange to come up with a plan before doing anything themselves.
Cross Ange - I carried on watching it even after terrible first few episodes, it went right down Code GeassR2 trainwreck tracks and smashed through it into new levels of stupidity, I just couldn't stop watching, somehow I found a couple of the characters really likable and cared if they died or not. And it not often you get an MC like Ange, she's a complete bastard to most people, petty over revenge and doesn't give damn the rest of the world, its like MD giest was reborn. Don't
but do
watch it.
Comment
-
Originally posted by chojin View PostThe animated gif I meant, didn't know there was a live action, is it any good?
Started watching Shokugeki no soma, LOL my god it's like a hentai version of yakitate Japan. Literally is food porn, and the food orgasms are so over the top they become really funny. I knew it was the show for me when we got tentacles just 3 mins into the first episode . Like cooking based anime, this one looks part serious and then just totally over the top crazyness.
More please
Comment
-
Gotten around to watching most of last weeks new shows, i'll just keep to the stuff I'll carry on watching for now.
Shokugeki no soma, as importaku says is really is yakitake with perv metre dialled to 8/10(not quite DxD 11/10 levels), even though I was fully expecting it, it still made me laugh how stupid it is. Hopefuly the support cast is as good as yakitake's to keep me going.
Plastic Memories - really interesting show, could take best of the season. A retrieval team for a only company that produces life like androids, pick up and disposes of them when the android reaches its operating life of 9 years (software's A.I. degrades), Could get pretty emotional if they're pretty much putting down almost human like androids every week, and they started with the grandma and the little girl . The MC is new to the job to introduce the viewer to the world, and MC's android will serve to produce some comedy which will attach us to the characters which definitely worked for me, i get the sense it'll start with episodic stories while building the MC's android character for the overall arc when it time to probably switch her off or see what happens on the other side of the 9 year degradation.
MSL Nanoha Vivid - new Nanoha!! yay! I don't read the manga of Vivid or Force but this seems like a few years after Strikers, so all the surviving cast is back with Vivo taking on the young Nanoha roll, and the Numbers being good guys this time (as in every Nanoha the theme is always "your getting befriended"). Still has all the classic problems with animation and art quality the TV show's have, which usually gets a major fixing for the disc releases. Will 100% watch this even if it turns out average...
Arslan Senki - grand war setting, seems it'll focus on a the prince learning the ropes for controlling an army. I think he'll probably turn traitor against the king with all the heavy foreshadowing in ep1, its nice that in the last year we seem to be getting at least 1 fantasy army anime a season.
DanMachi (is it wrong to pick up girls in a dungeon) - i really liked this, seems like a setup for a typical mmorpg anime (LogHorzion/SAO) but ditches the video game stuff entirely for a straight up fantasy dungeon crawler, MC grinds to level up and pay for everyday expenses while in service to one of the many deities that give powers to adventures, looks like the MC will get into harem related nonsense and being dense as steel about it (sadly).
Denpa Kyoushi - GTO without rowdy thug teacher, using otaku means to win the kids over and sort out problems... seemed alright but i can't get over the "normal" school kids putting up otaku ways... as if it the answer to everything, i'll give it one more ep to see how it goes.
Gunslinger Stratos - hunger games with competing parallel universes.. i think. Didn't explain a lot, like what would happen to whichever side wins, but the main hook is the MC is the Hero and Villian, art and animation are pretty good so i'll stick with it for now.
Seraph of the End - virus kills all adults, vampires take over and farm children for blood. Wasn't quite prepared for that ending though
some very,very dead childhood friends
, but i wouldn't mind a swords'n'guns vampire hunter in a post apocalyptic world.. though the preview has him high school... think i'll give this one a couple of episodes.
sequels to Fate/UBW, Baby steps, Niskoi, DxD and Yahari are all pretty good, specially Yahari, i really like that show.
Still plenty of new shows to air yet though, but as far as "known" quantities I'm looking forward to the Haruhi spin off for Nagato, GitS:Arise tv, new Gintama and Knight of Sidonia s2,
Comment
-
couple more shows.
Hibike! Euphonium - Kyoani's show for the season, its K-on with a orchestra which is good enough for me keep it on the must watch. Usual high standard animation and art.
The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan - seems to be a straight up love comedy with none of the mystery and adventure of Haruhi's SOS brigade, not sure if this is suppose to be a what-if Kyon didn't remember Haruhi going into the film/book of Disappearance.. so there might be a chance all the weirdness might show up at some point. Not a fan of the new Nagato voice or new art style, but I liked everything else enough to want to watch more of it.
Kekkai Sensen - battle seinen by the looks of it, reminded me a bit of wicked city with its special powered humans vs demons. Also some ridiculous budget spending on the ending fight, that animation was film tier.
Comment
-
Somehow I ended up watching 13 episodes of Cross Ange over last weekend.
The way you described it is exactly how it is Tobal.
I'm not too sure what you meant by the first few episodes being bad though. Perhaps the fact that three characters are killed off within three episodes, in addition to two references to peeing in that three episode window too?
Comment
-
Originally posted by kellog7 View PostBeen on a binge of Masaaki Yuasa's work. Rewatched Cat Soup, Kaiba & Mind Game. Ordered The Tatami Galaxy.
Originally posted by speedlolita View PostSomehow I ended up watching 13 episodes of Cross Ange over last weekend.
The way you described it is exactly how it is Tobal.
I'm not too sure what you meant by the first few episodes being bad though. Perhaps the fact that three characters are killed off within three episodes, in addition to two references to peeing in that three episode window too?
Comment
-
Couple more shows.
Houkago no Pleiades - Gainax (what's left of them) magic girl show, sadly its not Panty and Stocking. Guess they need the money, seems well animated enough and the Pirate hat girl looks boss riding a broom stick (with car engine noises) while stand up cross armed. Pretty sure this will stay SoL-moe rather than going to the Madoka/Nanoha end of things.
Kyoukai no Rinne - first thought, this looks like Inuyasha/Ranma and unsurprisingly after looking it up it by the same author. Poor-house Shinigami and girl who can see spirits team up to put spirits to rest. Seems alright, jokes seem to centre on how cheap the Shinigami is and how little the girl cares for the spirit world.
Mikagura Gakuen Kumikyoku - battle shounen using Shoujo art... lesbo MC enrols in a high school which ranks your access to food/housing based on the club you join, the clubs ranking and how well they do in fights.
Ore Monogatari - I really liked this one, a love comedy with a beauty and the beast theme, Manly ogre'ish brute but super nice guy and his super handsome but not so niceguy best-friend end up helping some ditzy girl, stuff happens. Looks like the fun Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun was couple of seasons back.
Triage X - high school of dead traded in the zombies for mafia... Boobs and Guns assassins out to perform triage on the cities bad elements, highly stupid (the need to ride a motorbike into every gunfight) and lots of sunlight/steam/shadows/cut-a-ways covering the blood and boobs. Maybe one for the disc releases.
Comment
Comment