Watched all the Yamato remake, very enjoyable, the fights with the submarine crew and the capable enemy commander made for great viewing. Probably the 3-4 month gap between each release made me forget. And i'll certainly watch out for Mushishi.
Couple of shows finished to make room for the start of winters releases. Valvrave had a terrible ending, enough to make not want to recommend it to even those that enjoyed the trainwrecks of code geass and guilty crown, they really seemed to not give a single Fck about characters/story at the end.
the Christmas break I skipped the usual Aria rewatch and watched some of the 1 cruor shows I dropped/stored.
Galilei Donna, a decent showing until it got a bit to stupid with the villain just murdering people infront of the good guys when they had guns to shoot him to, but just let him carry on knee capping and executing. Then by the end you get incest time travelling and courtroom case to wrap all the crap up Scooby do style. Avoid.
Yozakura Quartet - decent show mainly due to the insane amounts of animation budget they throw into the fights(which happen almost every episode) and the obscene amount of fan service .
Gingitsune - only watched about half of it but from a strong natsume vibe ist gone in to some standard friend making show with the demons/gods pushed the background by ep7, couple more to go so not sure what they'll do with the rest of the story as nothing seems to be happening at all.
ABS-Ars Nova - got up to ep5, feels very much like the for mentioned Yamato but with a smaller crew and actually in the sea, the submarine even got it's own version of the wave motion cannon. CGI not great but does the job well enough.
----
As for winters shows, most looking forward to continuing Kill la Kill, Golden Time, Log Horizon and Nagi no Asukara(later seems to be getting a timeskip after drama filled cliffhanger for ep13). And new stuff:
Chuuni s2
Seitokai Yakuindomo s2 (crazy this ever got 2nd season)
Space Dandy
Silver Spoon s2
Robot Girls Z
and whatever becomes of the daikon film sequel gainax are making and HunterXHunter: Last Mission film.
Couple of shows finished to make room for the start of winters releases. Valvrave had a terrible ending, enough to make not want to recommend it to even those that enjoyed the trainwrecks of code geass and guilty crown, they really seemed to not give a single Fck about characters/story at the end.
the Christmas break I skipped the usual Aria rewatch and watched some of the 1 cruor shows I dropped/stored.
Galilei Donna, a decent showing until it got a bit to stupid with the villain just murdering people infront of the good guys when they had guns to shoot him to, but just let him carry on knee capping and executing. Then by the end you get incest time travelling and courtroom case to wrap all the crap up Scooby do style. Avoid.
Yozakura Quartet - decent show mainly due to the insane amounts of animation budget they throw into the fights(which happen almost every episode) and the obscene amount of fan service .
Gingitsune - only watched about half of it but from a strong natsume vibe ist gone in to some standard friend making show with the demons/gods pushed the background by ep7, couple more to go so not sure what they'll do with the rest of the story as nothing seems to be happening at all.
ABS-Ars Nova - got up to ep5, feels very much like the for mentioned Yamato but with a smaller crew and actually in the sea, the submarine even got it's own version of the wave motion cannon. CGI not great but does the job well enough.
----
As for winters shows, most looking forward to continuing Kill la Kill, Golden Time, Log Horizon and Nagi no Asukara(later seems to be getting a timeskip after drama filled cliffhanger for ep13). And new stuff:
Chuuni s2
Seitokai Yakuindomo s2 (crazy this ever got 2nd season)
Space Dandy
Silver Spoon s2
Robot Girls Z
and whatever becomes of the daikon film sequel gainax are making and HunterXHunter: Last Mission film.
Comment