Your better of deleting it, its a pretty terrible show.
Seasons coming to close, so my round up.
Gundam Build Fighters - Easily the best thing sunrise have done in decades, likable characters, relationships that grow, lacking in edgy/dark commentary and good to great animation for all gundam fights which happen every episode and made all the more special for all the loving fan service put in that even transcends gundam and put homages to Super Robot shows of the past mainly through battle poses (like the Gunbuster pose). My only problem was with a couple of fights in the last couple of episode (bar the final) did comedown to "powerlevels" instead of tactics and skill (after tactics and skilled failed) which was bit disappointing, but I can forgive it. 100% worth watching if you like mecha/gundam.
Kill la Kill - the wild ride finished much as expected, gloriously over the top.. certainly didn't have the same impact TTGL or Gunbuster, but it did it well enough.. was probably huge about of budget saving animation used through the show during most of the none fight scenes making it feel cheap and the final fight lacking any sense of danger once the final powerup happened. Definitely worth watching.
Buddy Complex - About as average as it gets but did have a pretty good ending for a 1 cruor run, the time travel stuff at the beginning is barely touched on and cuts it fast and loose with letting teenagers fly the latest death dealing mecha which sits happily with Aoba.. 2010 kid brought up in nice and safe japan is quite happy to try and save his crush(trying to kill him) but murders everything else sight with little understanding about why the side he fights for are the good guys... and the fights always boil down powering up the buddy mode and hoping to win the fight in 3 minutes.
Pilots Love Song - Started off well with Skies of Arcadia setting tied in with cadets training to become pilots, but then the main problem came down to the main couples "romance" (and the ****ty backstories) hogging the up all the scene time with little build up for the secondary cast when all the culling came later on, and then do reach the end... it was all for nothing, they died (along with a crap load of civvies and airforce) for nothing... and all that plot exposition dropped in the last episode should have been there from day one, if they revealed this was all for a geography lesson, no one would have started fighting. Then to cap that of with getting lot more people killed to get his woman back... fuuuuckkkk you Karl'E.
Golden Time - Really enjoyed it till the last 3/4 episodes when they realised they ran out of time and had to cram in lot of plot to finish the show off which felt like none of the plot bombs delivered during those episodes where allowed to sink in, just one bomb after another, made the characters look nuts and require those who had read the LN to explain. Bah, it was a really fun show up until then, and the ending was completely bonkers...
Chuuni S2 - started with promise of developing the main relationship ship but the introduction of a childhood friend just meant all but 1 or 2 episodes the character development became chuuni act > jealously > anxiety > understanding, which got boring after a few episodes of it. They should have focused more Rika possibly loosing her delusions as she fell for MC more, instead of running to it every time she got flustered. Still worth a watch if you like Kyoani output, but its not a patch on season 1. I'm hoping they don't make Tomoko Market follow up's romance centred plot as slow as this.
Samurai Flamenco - expected the unexpected! I liked going into every episode wondering which genre in the big book of super heroes they would use next and then insert some of the craziest day time drama plot lines going (the Goro stuff was fantastic). And after they reached a logical climax with ep18 they still find places to go in the final 3 eps that kept me entertained.
Tokyo Ravens - Solid show through out, good animation and a decent plot with likable characters. Though it didn't waver in the middle when the MC just seemed to have so little improvement with his lame shaman abilities but it all came together in the final act for some interesting fights and pretty good ending.
Strike the Blood - like Tokyo Ravens, nothing spectacular but very entertaining balancing a fast paced story, with decent characters and fan service.. most of the fights where pretty lame after awhile as it came down to MC making stuff go boom with new power. ERI SENPAI.
Log Horizon - Very fun show which definitely got more of the fantasy "MMORPG" feel right than one man army found in Sword Arts Online. Liked there take on npc's/questing and Shiro playing the badguy for the greater good, looking forward to more database in sesaon2.
Nobunagun - Fun battle show which made the characters feel like there in danger all the time while fighting giant sea beasties. Had a really good ending to and a interesting take on Jack the Ripper, going miss all those crazy murder grins.
D-frag - bit of a surprise the comedy and slap stick stayed varied and funny through out the short run with the MC playing a pretty good straight man to the others fooling around mixed in around the absurd games they invent.
Silver Spoon s2 - delivered what it needed to do with Hachi growing as a character, improving his relationships and learning more of life's hard knocks. Great stuff.
Noragami - Decent gods/demons in modern japan show with mix of fight'n/drama and comedy, didn't really go anywhere with the short amount of episodes it ran for, so the state of affairs was pretty much as it was in the first episode but with a bit more understanding between the 3 MC's.
and 2 long running shows came to an end
Space Brothers (99eps) - Realistic Space show which featured more time on earth than space (compared to PlantES) which finished on a bit of downer(in the hopes we might get a continuation years form now), in a way to which the brothers can still realise their dreams after all the knock backs. It definitely had a way with playing with your emotions when the bad times happened, specially with the end of Hibito moon arc being one of my favourite scenes in anime ever.
Saint Seiya Omega (96eps) - came in 2 parts with new god kill in each part, the first story had all these new ideas like elemental charts for "tactical" fights and cloth stones which where quickly forgotten when the gold saints turn up and classic comso/friendship power takes over the way saint seiya should , part 2 generally turned into a fan service show for all the old surviving saints to take over the new bronzes fight when it got abit tough which eventually turned that way in every single fight to point where the new cast might as well have not been there at all and the final fight sucked ass compared everything that happened into part 1... but I watched it anyway.. Saint Seiya gets a automatic pass through my quality checker.
Just waiting on the last episode of Nagi no Asukara, and decent subs for Dandy and Seitokai Yakuindomo.
Seasons coming to close, so my round up.
Gundam Build Fighters - Easily the best thing sunrise have done in decades, likable characters, relationships that grow, lacking in edgy/dark commentary and good to great animation for all gundam fights which happen every episode and made all the more special for all the loving fan service put in that even transcends gundam and put homages to Super Robot shows of the past mainly through battle poses (like the Gunbuster pose). My only problem was with a couple of fights in the last couple of episode (bar the final) did comedown to "powerlevels" instead of tactics and skill (after tactics and skilled failed) which was bit disappointing, but I can forgive it. 100% worth watching if you like mecha/gundam.
Kill la Kill - the wild ride finished much as expected, gloriously over the top.. certainly didn't have the same impact TTGL or Gunbuster, but it did it well enough.. was probably huge about of budget saving animation used through the show during most of the none fight scenes making it feel cheap and the final fight lacking any sense of danger once the final powerup happened. Definitely worth watching.
Buddy Complex - About as average as it gets but did have a pretty good ending for a 1 cruor run, the time travel stuff at the beginning is barely touched on and cuts it fast and loose with letting teenagers fly the latest death dealing mecha which sits happily with Aoba.. 2010 kid brought up in nice and safe japan is quite happy to try and save his crush(trying to kill him) but murders everything else sight with little understanding about why the side he fights for are the good guys... and the fights always boil down powering up the buddy mode and hoping to win the fight in 3 minutes.
Pilots Love Song - Started off well with Skies of Arcadia setting tied in with cadets training to become pilots, but then the main problem came down to the main couples "romance" (and the ****ty backstories) hogging the up all the scene time with little build up for the secondary cast when all the culling came later on, and then do reach the end... it was all for nothing, they died (along with a crap load of civvies and airforce) for nothing... and all that plot exposition dropped in the last episode should have been there from day one, if they revealed this was all for a geography lesson, no one would have started fighting. Then to cap that of with getting lot more people killed to get his woman back... fuuuuckkkk you Karl'E.
Golden Time - Really enjoyed it till the last 3/4 episodes when they realised they ran out of time and had to cram in lot of plot to finish the show off which felt like none of the plot bombs delivered during those episodes where allowed to sink in, just one bomb after another, made the characters look nuts and require those who had read the LN to explain. Bah, it was a really fun show up until then, and the ending was completely bonkers...
Chuuni S2 - started with promise of developing the main relationship ship but the introduction of a childhood friend just meant all but 1 or 2 episodes the character development became chuuni act > jealously > anxiety > understanding, which got boring after a few episodes of it. They should have focused more Rika possibly loosing her delusions as she fell for MC more, instead of running to it every time she got flustered. Still worth a watch if you like Kyoani output, but its not a patch on season 1. I'm hoping they don't make Tomoko Market follow up's romance centred plot as slow as this.
Samurai Flamenco - expected the unexpected! I liked going into every episode wondering which genre in the big book of super heroes they would use next and then insert some of the craziest day time drama plot lines going (the Goro stuff was fantastic). And after they reached a logical climax with ep18 they still find places to go in the final 3 eps that kept me entertained.
Tokyo Ravens - Solid show through out, good animation and a decent plot with likable characters. Though it didn't waver in the middle when the MC just seemed to have so little improvement with his lame shaman abilities but it all came together in the final act for some interesting fights and pretty good ending.
Strike the Blood - like Tokyo Ravens, nothing spectacular but very entertaining balancing a fast paced story, with decent characters and fan service.. most of the fights where pretty lame after awhile as it came down to MC making stuff go boom with new power. ERI SENPAI.
Log Horizon - Very fun show which definitely got more of the fantasy "MMORPG" feel right than one man army found in Sword Arts Online. Liked there take on npc's/questing and Shiro playing the badguy for the greater good, looking forward to more database in sesaon2.
Nobunagun - Fun battle show which made the characters feel like there in danger all the time while fighting giant sea beasties. Had a really good ending to and a interesting take on Jack the Ripper, going miss all those crazy murder grins.
D-frag - bit of a surprise the comedy and slap stick stayed varied and funny through out the short run with the MC playing a pretty good straight man to the others fooling around mixed in around the absurd games they invent.
Silver Spoon s2 - delivered what it needed to do with Hachi growing as a character, improving his relationships and learning more of life's hard knocks. Great stuff.
Noragami - Decent gods/demons in modern japan show with mix of fight'n/drama and comedy, didn't really go anywhere with the short amount of episodes it ran for, so the state of affairs was pretty much as it was in the first episode but with a bit more understanding between the 3 MC's.
and 2 long running shows came to an end
Space Brothers (99eps) - Realistic Space show which featured more time on earth than space (compared to PlantES) which finished on a bit of downer(in the hopes we might get a continuation years form now), in a way to which the brothers can still realise their dreams after all the knock backs. It definitely had a way with playing with your emotions when the bad times happened, specially with the end of Hibito moon arc being one of my favourite scenes in anime ever.
Saint Seiya Omega (96eps) - came in 2 parts with new god kill in each part, the first story had all these new ideas like elemental charts for "tactical" fights and cloth stones which where quickly forgotten when the gold saints turn up and classic comso/friendship power takes over the way saint seiya should , part 2 generally turned into a fan service show for all the old surviving saints to take over the new bronzes fight when it got abit tough which eventually turned that way in every single fight to point where the new cast might as well have not been there at all and the final fight sucked ass compared everything that happened into part 1... but I watched it anyway.. Saint Seiya gets a automatic pass through my quality checker.
Just waiting on the last episode of Nagi no Asukara, and decent subs for Dandy and Seitokai Yakuindomo.
Comment