The Gold Rush - after A Woman Of Paris, Chaplin is back in front of the camera as well as behind it, and for all it's charms it's nice to be back in familiar territory. This is another one I watched for the very first time yet some of the set-pieces feel so iconic it's like I've seen them a thousand times before. Very funny (one of the supporting actors is equal parts terrifying and hilarious) and sad in places too, Chaplin as the outsider watching everyone else have all the fun. Good job it doesn't forget to be heartwarming too
Mission Impossible: Fallout - it was ok, I preferred Ghost Protocol and Rogue Nation. A pity Jeremy Renner wasn't in it, I thought his character was pretty good.
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
A funny one this one, I feel the back half is decent but the first half is very 'through the motions'. It's enjoyable enough but Warners does need to have a think about the series if they continue with them as the films are in real risk of running dry. This one doesn't really leave it open to a third so they're probably best thinking about how best to exploit different franchise interpretations of it.
John Wick - Maybe it's been hyped a bit too much in the time it's taken me to finally get round to seeing it but I was a bit let down by this one. I like an action-packed revenge film as much as the next guy, and I think Keanu is ace, but it just felt a bit flat and soulless.
The Circus - another day, another Chaplin film. I didn't connect with this one on quite the same level as some of the others but it's not without it's charms. The set-up, The Tramp accidentally becomes the star attraction of the travelling circus, lends itself to some great set-pieces and pure silent comedy. Something I really like about his films is it's never clear if he'll begin a new chapter at the end or end up right back where he started.
Comment